Ratings of blogged films
* yawn yawn my gran could do better
** adequate, but only just
*** not bad, has its redeeming moments
**** watch it as soon as you can
***** stop whatever you are doing and go and watch this now. now.
2012 (2009) **
Badlands (1973) ***
Bodyguard, The (1992) ***
Casino Royale (2006) *****
Cars 2 (2011) **
Casablanca (1942) *****
Christmas Story, A (1983) ****½
Cries and Whispers (1972) ***
Drive (2011) ****
Fargo (1996) *****
Grown Ups (2010) *
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) **½
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) ****
Harry Potter and the Deathly Harrows: Part 2 (2011) ***½
Hot Fuzz (2007) ****½
It Happened One Night (1934) ****
Johnny Handsome (1989) **
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939) *****
Planet of the Apes (1968) ****
Prestige, The (2006) ****½
Quantum of Solace (2008) ****
Roman Holiday (1953) ****½
Rover Dangerfield (1991) *
Roxanne (1987) ****
Sicko (2007) ***
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) *
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) ***½
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) *
Superman Returns (2006) **½
Teen Wolf (1985) ***
To Catch a Thief (1955) ****
Trading Places (1983) ****
True Grit (2010) **½
** adequate, but only just
*** not bad, has its redeeming moments
**** watch it as soon as you can
***** stop whatever you are doing and go and watch this now. now.
2012 (2009) **
Badlands (1973) ***
Bodyguard, The (1992) ***
Casino Royale (2006) *****
Cars 2 (2011) **
Casablanca (1942) *****
Christmas Story, A (1983) ****½
Cries and Whispers (1972) ***
Drive (2011) ****
Fargo (1996) *****
Grown Ups (2010) *
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) **½
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) ****
Harry Potter and the Deathly Harrows: Part 2 (2011) ***½
Hot Fuzz (2007) ****½
It Happened One Night (1934) ****
Johnny Handsome (1989) **
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939) *****
Planet of the Apes (1968) ****
Prestige, The (2006) ****½
Quantum of Solace (2008) ****
Roman Holiday (1953) ****½
Rover Dangerfield (1991) *
Roxanne (1987) ****
Sicko (2007) ***
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) *
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) ***½
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) *
Superman Returns (2006) **½
Teen Wolf (1985) ***
To Catch a Thief (1955) ****
Trading Places (1983) ****
True Grit (2010) **½